By: CVHR Law Clerk, Hayley Kemp
[…] Human trafficking can be divided into two categories: labor trafficking and sex trafficking. Both categories are a form of modern-day slavery in which traffickers lure individuals with false promises of employment and/or a better life in general. Sex trafficking means, “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, obtaining, patronizing, or soliciting of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act.” (22 U.S.C. § 7102(10)). Labor trafficking or involuntary servitude is defined as, “any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that, if the person did not enter into or continue in such condition, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint.” (22 U.S.C. §7102(6)(a)). Although T visas are available to victims of both categories, in practice, the T visa tends to help more victims of sex trafficking than those victims of labor trafficking.
Oftentimes, victims of human trafficking are poor and unemployed.